AA

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Policy is set to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. It explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information when you visit or use this online service and any other online services provided by NowHere® Design Ltd. (defined as “we” or “NowHere”), visit any websites offered by NowHere, or others that link to or reference this policy.

In dealing with personal data, NowHere will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed under the ordinance.

 

1. Information We Collect

When you visit us, or use our online services, we may collect personal information from or about you such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s).

In addition to the personal information described above, we may collect certain information about your use of our online services. For example, we may capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to the online service, the type of operating system and browser you use, and information about the site you came from, the parts of our online service you access, and the site you visit next. We or our third-party partners may also use cookies, web beacons or other technologies to collect and store other information about your visit to, or use of, our online services. In addition, we may later associate the usage and other information we collect online with personal information about you.

For your convenience, NowHere may in the future offer you the ability to access some of our offers and services through mobile applications and mobile-optimized websites . When you interact with us through such channels, we may collect information such as unique device identifiers for your mobile device, your screen resolution and other device settings, information about your location, and analytical information about how you use your mobile device. We may ask your permission before collecting certain information (such as precise geo-location information) through these channels.

We may also collect information about you from additional online and offline sources including from co-branded partner sites or commercially available third-party sources, such as credit reporting agencies. We may combine this information with the personal and other information we have collected about you under this Comprehensive Privacy Policy.

 

2. Use of Information

We use the information discussed above in a number of ways, such as:

  • Processing requests for services;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Responding to your requests and communicating with you;
  • Managing your preferences;
  • Performing analytics concerning your use of our various services, including your responses to our emails and the pages and advertisements you view;
  • Providing you tailored content and marketing messages;
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing new products and services; improving existing products and services; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • Complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies; and
  • For any other purposes that we may specifically disclose at the time you provide or we collect your information.

We may also use data that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any individual customers) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

 

3. Disclosure of Information

We may share the information we collect from and about you with our affiliates and other third parties. For example, we may share your information with:

  • NowHere third-party service providers;
  • NowHere affiliated websites and businesses in an effort to bring you improved service across our family of products and services, when permissible under relevant laws and regulations;
  • Other companies to bring you co-branded services, products or programs;
  • Third parties or affiliates in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, consolidation or merger of NowHere or NowHere authorized dealership businesses; and
  • Other third parties to comply with legal requirements such as the demands of applicable subpoenas and court orders; to verify or enforce our terms of use, our other rights, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of our customers or third parties.

Where appropriate, we will limit sharing of your information in accordance with the choices you have provided us in response to our Comprehensive Privacy Policy.

We may share anonymous or aggregated information with third parties to help deliver products, services, and content that are better tailored to the users of our online services and for other purposes.

 

4. Understanding Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technologies

We, or our service providers, and other companies we work with may deploy and use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects and other tracking technologies for various purposes, such as fraud prevention and monitoring our advertising and marketing campaign performance. Some of these tracking tools may detect characteristics or settings of the specific device you use to access our online services.

When you return to any of our websites employing these tracking technologies your experience may be enhanced by remembering your interests and choices from prior visits.

All of the above tracking technologies are always anonymized to protect your privacy, and there is no individual information that can be used to identify you.

  • “Cookies” are small amounts of data a website can send to a visitor’s web browser. They are often stored on the device you are using to help track your areas of interest. Cookies may also enable us or our service providers and other companies we work with to relate your use of our online services over time to customize your experience. Most web browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to decline or delete cookies, but doing so may degrade your experience with our online services.
  • Clear GIFs, pixel tags or web beacons - which are typically one-pixel, transparent images located on a webpage or in an email or other message—or similar technologies may be used on our sites and in some of our digital communications (such as email or other marketing messages). They may also be used when you are served advertisements or you otherwise interact with advertisements outside of our online services. These are principally used to help recognize users, assess traffic patterns and measure site or campaign engagement.
  • Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as “flash cookies” may be stored on your hard drive using a media player or other software installed on your device. Local Shared Objects are similar to cookies in terms of their operation, but may not be managed in your browser in the same way.

 

5. Linking to Third-Party Websites

NowHere may provide links to websites that are owned or operated by other companies ("third-party websites"). When you use a link online to visit a third-party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy and security practices, which may differ from ours. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy, terms of use and security practices of the linked third-party website before providing any information on that website.

 

6. Security

Please note that information you send to us electronically may not be secure when it is transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information to us.

Your data may be transferred and stored outside of Hong Kong in a secure system. By submitting personal information to NowHere or using the website, you understand and consent to such transfer.

 

7. Updating Your Information

You may call or write to us using the contact information listed on our site in order to change your personal data, please note that it will take 10 (ten) working days for us to update our records accordingly and during this interim period, you may still receive notifications from us based on the existing data in our system.

 

8. Changes to this Online Privacy Policy

We may change portions of this Comprehensive Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy on this. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

 

9. Notice on Direct Marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers about new products, services, events and experiences, sales and other related services.

We may also provide your personal data (including your name and contact details) to third parties including our marketing partners, financial service partners, etc. for the purpose of marketing their products and services to you, including all the items mentioned in the above paragraph.

We will only use your personal data for direct marketing after we have obtained your consent.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

    • Writing to us at the address at: Unit 139 B, InnoCentre, 72 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
    • Email to us at: info@nowherehk.com

 

10. Data Retention

All personal data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

Back to top